Shopping Cart
0 items
 




Privacy Policy

We (Headjog Music) may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

(This policy is effective from 01 Jan 2005 and was last updated 30th October 2012)

 

What we collect
By creating an account or buying, downloading music from Headjog Music (www.headjog.net)  we may collect the following information about you:

  • Your name
  • contact information including email address and business company name
  • demographic information such as postcode, and home/business address
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 

Protecting your personal information
We are work hard to ensure that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure to our website database, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

  • Your information will never be printed to hard copy or stored in other non secure formats

 

 

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: 

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties EVER
  • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information we hold on you or would like to be removed from our database please contact us.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect, or remove your details entirely from our database if you wish 

 

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use cookies only to identify normal ecommerce data, such as products added to your cart, previous orders etc. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Third party advertising and cookies
Advertising that is delivered or distributed by third party vendors on our website www.headjog.net may make use of cookies or web beacons. Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on many websites such as this. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy


Links to other websites

 Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Headjog Music | Stock Music | Royalty Free Music | Powered by OpenCart | Web Design - Jake Richard © | Search Strategy - Headjog Creative | Web Hosting - Creative In Digital | Stock Photos | Planetjake | Site Map